Language

附近门店

Annual Reports Interim Reports Financial Highlights

Financial Position

 30 June 2021
HK$ Million
31 December 2020
HK$ Million
Total Assets120,891113,187
Total Liabilities61,36954,708
Total Equity59,52258,479
Cash14,80015,104
Bank borrowings & other borrowings18,81014,955
Notes and bonds18,34917,093
Total Borrowings37,15932,048
Net Borrowings22,35916,944
Debt-asset Ratio (Total Liabilities / Total Assets)51%48%
Ratio of Total Borrowings to Total Assets31%28%
Ratio of Net Borrowings to Total Equity38%29%

A summary of the last five financial years

A summary of the results and of the assets and liabilities of the Group for the last five financial years is depicted below. The 2020 figures are extracted from the audited financial statements. The 2016 to 2019 figures were extracted from the comparatives in the 2017 to 2020 audited financial statements.

 Year ended 31 December
 2020
HK$'000
2019
HK$'000
2018
HK$'000
2017
HK$'000
2016
HK$'000
Results  
Revenue19,452,40916,820,32611,581,03610,139,1418,176,429
Profit before income tax9,110,5999,147,5068,361,9256,149,2483,628,947
Income tax expense(3,071,972)(2,037,965)(1,835,228)(1,441,847)(837,623)
Profit for the year6,038,6277,109,5416,526,6974,707,4012,791,324
Perpetual securities holders of Company(91,866)(92,951)(92,969)
Non-controlling interests(1,939,791)(1,995,996)(2,221,076)(890,607)(739,677)
Profit attributable to shareholders4,006,9705,020,5944,212,6523,816,7942,051,647
 As at 31 December
 2020
HK$'000
2019
HK$'000
2018
HK$'000
2017
HK$'000
2016
HK$'000
Assets and liabilities  
Fixed assets12,742,54410,029,7175,273,2835,246,1814,234,225
Investment properties611,305576,79693,93093,33087,390
Land use rights3,802,3213,393,6842,932,3261,959,0331,784,514
Investments in associates & joint ventures14,521,25514,591,35414,320,00014,533,6357,750,294
Available-for-sales financial assets104,353
Other Financial Asset2,345,483538,016485,949186,912
Intangible assets31,645,70426,260,74227,032,01433,624,34628,479,723
Other non-current assets8,538,8454,392,5604,437,0583,732,3883,732,933
Net current assets5,003,81216,506,23417,366,7876,336,1028,606,255
Non-current liabilities(20,732,337)(28,947,831)(27,581,502)(28,383,594)(24,636,995)
Net assets58,478,93247,341,27244,359,84537,328,33330,142,692
Equity  
Issued capital2,194,9922,161,8422,119,8732,028,7831,957,689
Reserves32,191,66128,123,19325,878,05921,897,56517,545,142
Equity attributable to ordinary shareholders of the Company34,386,65330,285,03527,997,93223,926,34819,502,831
Perpetual securities2,330,9392,330,9392,330,9392,330,939
Non-controlling interests21,761,34014,725,29814,030,97411,071,04610,639,861
Total equity58,478,93247,341,27244,359,84537,328,33330,142,692